« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMERICA    ARG   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  18/09/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  217 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
767 grt / 738 nrt / 210.1 ft  37.1 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Nav. a Vapor Nicolas Mihanovich S.A., Buenos Aires  Buenos Aires   
Other names
ROMAIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Cia. Argentina de Nav. (N. Mihanovich) S.A., Buenos Aires
LR1920 Chemin de Fer de l'Etat Francais- Soc. Maritime Nationale, Marseille (as ROMAIN)
LR1924 S.A. Italiana Prodotti Metallici 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Schooner rigged barge for River Plate service. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back