« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABEILLE NO.10    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  24/09/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  384 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
386 grt / 45 nrt / 146.5 ft  25.4 ft  14.3 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl (13, 22, 35 x 27in), 127nhp 1090ihp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Société de Remorquage et de Sauvetage 'Les Abeilles', Le Havre   Havre   
Other names
1895 TRAVAILLEUR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
18/4/1895 French Navy - reg Toulon 
Vessel history
by1900 396grt 45nrt, 43.35 x 7.93 x 4.40m
1896 based at Toulon
1938 Hulked 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Hulk still present at Toulon 1940. 
 

 



« « Back