« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABBAS    EGY   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  23/03/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge Hopper  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  290 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
390 grt /  / 131.2 ft  25.0 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
2 x C2cyl, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cie. Universelle du Canal Maritime de Suez, Ismailia     
Other names
1908 AGORDAT - 1922 AURORA - 1923 SAFAK - 1938 YUREK - 1939 SAFAK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1918 O. Cavagnari, Port Said
1920 N. Tripa, Port Said
1922 A. Billiotti, Constantinople
1923 Mme. Ourania Zafiropoulo, Istanbul
1934 Mustafa Faik Abdusef, Istanbul
1938 Faik I. Abdusef ve Ortaklari, Istanbul
1939 Faik I. Abdusef & Halil Uzuner, Istanbul 
Vessel history
New engines 1916, rebuilt 1917
1934 converted to motor vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 23/05/1942 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by Russian submarine SC-205 off Zarewo in the Black Sea, 42.08N - 27.54E on passage Istanbul for Burgaz. 
 

 



« « Back