« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDER NICOL  70448  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  14/01/1876  1876 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Sons & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  159 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
272 grt / 266 nrt / 126.5 ft  25.2 ft  13.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aberdeen Lime Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  09/02/1876 
Other names
1910 ATTILA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 Baine Johnston & Co, Greenock
1910 Thomas Crawford, Greenock.
1915 Walter B. Grieve, St John, Newfoundland.
1918 Register closed. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Burned 28/05/1918 
Disposal Detail
On passage Bahia for Cadiz. On fire at Itapoan, Brazil - cargo tobacco. 
 

 



« « Back