« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDRA  137538  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  26/10/1916  03/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Cran & Co., Leith   108 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
216 grt / 78 nrt / 100.1 ft  23.7 ft  12.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl (21, 44 x 27in), 83rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexandra Towing Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  27/02/1917 
Other names
1918 ALEXANDRA II - 1920 ALEXANDRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
30/01/1918 - 23/01/1920 Admiralty hire
1928 registered at Southampton 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1962 broken up at Briton Ferry by T. W. Ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back