« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDER PIRIE  65102  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  08/11/1873  01/1874 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  282 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
514 grt / 328 nrt / 180.0 ft  26.0 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
C2cyl (28, 48½ - 24in) 90nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aberdeen, Newcastle & Hull Steam Co Ltd, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  12/01/1874 
Other names
1905 NICHOLAOS - 1909 TAINARON - 1931 NICOLAOS K. 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 A Coulouthros, Andros, Greece
1909 G Katrakis, Piraeus
1920 G T Katrakis, Piraeus 
Vessel history
1888 460grt 210nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back