« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDRA  108688  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  03/08/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 4 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  372 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6919 grt / 4441 nrt / 475.0 ft  52.3 ft  31.3 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (32, 54, 90 x 66in), 770nhp, 1-Screw, 14 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wilsons & Furness Leyland Line Ltd., Glasgow   Glasgow   
Other names
1898 MENOMINEE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Atlantic Transport Co. Ltd., Glasgow 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Broken Up 15/01/1927 
Disposal Detail
15/01/1927 arrived for breaking at Genoa 
 

 



« « Back