« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDRA  93819  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  23/06/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   15 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
142 grt / 1 nrt / 92.0 ft  20.1 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 21",42"x27" 75nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexandra Towing Co Ltd, Liverpool  Liverpool  25/10/1888 
Other names
1907 BORDEAUX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Compagnie de Remorquage, de Pilotage et de Sauvetage, Marseille & Constantinople - reg France
1912 SA Ottomane de Dock et Ateliers du Haut-Bosphore, Istanbul 
Vessel history
1914 seized by the Turkish Navy and commissioned as the tug BORDEAUX  
Remarks
1st tug built for Alexandra Towing Co. 
End year Fate / Status
1914    
Disposal Detail
War loss 
 

 



« « Back