« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDRA    DNK   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  26/06/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  425 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2567 grt / 1611 nrt / 296.8 ft  40.1 ft  19.8 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3cyl (19½,32 & 51 x 39in) 173nhp 900ihp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Det Forenede Dampskibs Selskab, Copenhagen  Copenhagen   
Other names
1927 SAN FRANCESCO DI PAOLA - 1932 PIER LUIGI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Paolo Napoli, Catania
1930 Domenico Napoli fu Carmelo, Catania
1932 Igino Palla fu G., Bengasi
1937 Achille Lauro, Naples
 
Vessel history
by1900 2583grt 1652nrt
08/09/1943 under German control at Piraeus
14/10/1943 sank in air attack at Suda Bay, refloated and repaired by German forces 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Bombed 13/11/1944 
Disposal Detail
Fire broke out after an Allied air attack at Suda Bay, Crete. Sunk by her crew to prevent explosion in the cargo of ammunition 
 

 



« « Back