« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDRA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  30/05/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  280 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2050 grt / 1247 nrt / 295.3 ft  40.1 ft  21.3 ft   
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
3 Steam Turbines.

1937 Re-engined Fredrikstad MV A/S Fredrikstad. Norway
C4Cyl. ((2) 17.75 & (2)42.5 - 38)in. 187NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
UK Government - Royal Navy     
Other names
1925 PRINS OLAV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Det Nordenfjelske Dampskibsseelskap, Trondheim. 
Vessel history
1914-18 Hospital Ship.
1925 Luxury cruising.
1937 Re-built for Hurtigruten Service, 450Passengers 2147grt/1247nrt/275.0 ft. 
Remarks
British Royal Yacht for King Edward VII. 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Air Attack 09/06/1940 
Disposal Detail
Bombed and sunk in an air attack in 67.07N - 01.00E on passage Kagsund for Thorshavn, Faroes attempting to escape to UK following end of Norwegian campaign. 
 

 



« « Back