« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MEDIA  132991  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  05/10/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  445 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5437 grt / 3359 nrt / 410.1 ft.  53.2 ft.  30.0 ft.   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
T3cyl (28,46 & 77 - 51)in, 180lb, 270nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anchor Line (Henderson Bros) Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1935 VELOCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 T. & J. Brocklebank Ltd., Glasgow / Liverpool
1935 Achille Lauro, Naples 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Air Attack 02/12/1942 
Disposal Detail
Attacked by British Topedo Bombers and finally sunk by fire from warships of Force A, on passage Naples for Tripoli with petrol. Sank off Tunisian Coast, 20 miles south of No.4 buoy, Kerkennah Channel 
 

 



« « Back