« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SCOT  98845  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  30/12/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  443 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6844 grt / 4278 nrt / 531.0 ft  54.8 ft  33.7 ft  17.9 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2-screw, 2 x T3cyl (34.5, 57.5, 92 x 60in), 1440nhp, 19.62 knots (trials)
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Union Steamship Co. Ltd., Southampton  Southampton   
Other names
1905 OCEANA - 1915 ALFONSO XIII - 1823 VASCO NUNEZ DE BALBOA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Union-Castle Mail S.S. Co. Ltd., Southampton
1905 Hamburg America Linie, Hamburg
1911 Bermuda-Atlantic S.S. Co. Ltd., Toronto
1914 Bermuda-American S.S. Co. Inc., New York
1915 Morse Dry Dock & Repair Co., New York
1915 Cia Trasatlantica, Barcelona  
Vessel history
1896 new tonnage 7859g after lengthening at Belfast to 531.0 ft
1903 Laid up at Netley 
Remarks
1st TS Cape liner. Figurehead Sir William Wallace. 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Broken Up 06/07/1927 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at La Spezia for breaking 
 

 



« « Back