« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SALAH ALDEEN    KWT  7612565 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1978  24/05/1978  10/07/1978 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  235 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15041 grt /  / 23740 dwt 175 m  23 m     
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Kincaid B&W 6K74EF 2SA 6cyl. 9194kW 12500bhp 16kn. Single screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
United Arab Shipping Co. (S.A.G.), Kuwait     
Other names
1988 TRIDENT ENERGY - 1991 SEA EMPEROR - 1992 SALAH ALDEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up 31/07/2003 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back