« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AL RAYYAN    KWT  7612553 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1978  10/03/1978  05/1978 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  233 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15387 grt /  / 23740 dwt 175.3 m  23.4 m     
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kuwait Shipping Company      
Other names
87 RICKMERS DALIAN - 88 TRIDENT EPIC - 91 AL RAYYAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
United Arab Shipping Company. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up 23/07/2002 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back