« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HIJAZ    KWT  7612541 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1978  12/01/1978  03/1978 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  232 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15455 grt /  / 23740 dwt 175 m  23 m     
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kuwait Shipping Company, Kuwait.      
Other names
1987 RICKMERS QINGDAO - 1988 TRIDENT EMERALD - 1991 HIJAZ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1986 United Arab Sh Co, Doha, Qatar.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up 09/04/2003 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back