« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AVENGER    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1978  20/11/1975  15/04/1978 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel COGOG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1012 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3250 disp 384 ft oa  41 ft 9 in     
Engine builder Rolls Royce Engines,
Engine detail
2 x Olympus TM3B gas turbines, 50,000 SHP full power for 30 knots
2 x Tyne RM1A gas turbines, 8500 SHP cruising for 17 knots
Two Shafts, Controllable Pitch Propellers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy      
Other names
1994 PNS TIPPU SULTAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Pakistani Navy 
Vessel history
Falklands Campaign 1982.
Took part in the Trafalgar 200 Fleet Review in 2005. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back