« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OROPESA  378067  GBR  7611585 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1978  22/02/1978   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  1190 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14124 grt / 7930 nrt / 155 m  22.86 m  13.42 m   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
M6cy 2SA 8948kW 12165bhp 16/75kn Scotts-Sulzer 6RND76.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Blackhall Shipping Co - Furness Withy manager.  Liverpool  23/10/1978 
Other names
1984 MERCHANT PRINCIPAL - 1999 LADY DANIELLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Blackhall Shipping Co was the first registered company, a company owned by Furness Withy & Co Ltd.
By 1986 Cenargo Navigation Ltd and registered Hamilton, Bermuda - Denholm (Bermuda) Ltd, manager.
1999 Broad Wise Development Ltd (John McRink & Co Ltd), Hong Kong. 27/02/2001 bu Alang. 
Vessel history
Pacific Steam Navigation Company was the first user.


Container capability.TEU 476

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2001  Broken Up 27/02/2001 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back