« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WORLD SCORE    LIB  7342809 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1978  13/09/1976  11/1978 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Glen Yard  1191 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
126260 grt / 109484 nrt / 267401 dwt 1130 ft  170 ft 2 in  87 ft  67 ft 10 in 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Kincaid/ B&W 11cylinder (900 x 1800mm) oil engine driving single screw, 37500nhp, 15knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dolman Shipping Co, Monrovia (Niarchos Group, London) - mng International Operations SA, Piraeus  Monrovia   
Other names
CARTSDYKE GLEN (launch part) - 1990 KOSMOS SAILOR - 1991 BERGE FOREST - 2000 ANCONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1990 Kosmos Shipping A/S, Bergen
1991 I M Skaugen ASA, Bergen
1991 Bergesen dy AS, Oslo
1998 Bergesen Gas Shipping AS - mng Bergesen dy ASA, Oslo
2000 Ramada Maritime Inc, Monrovia - mng Reimarus Schiffahrtskontor GmbH & Co KG, Hamburg

IM
Bergesen DY A/S,Oslo
Ramada Mar Inc.
 
Vessel history
13/9/1976 aft section launched as CARTSDYKE GLEN at Glen yard
2/8/1977 fore section, WORLD SCORE launched from vacated Glen Yard berth
Completed as WORLD SCORE 
Remarks
Registered at Greenock temporarily in 1978. 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up 15/05/2002 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Chittagong, Bangladesh.  
 

 



« « Back