« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HDML.1477    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1944    12/09/1944 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   3203 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 54 disp 72.0 ft LOA  15 ft  8 ft 3 in (mld)   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
300bhp 12kn. 2-screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
MGB 1477 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1945 Burmese RNVR.  
Vessel history
Harbour Defence Motor Launch. Copper sheathed. Despatched 13/09/1944 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1957 deleted from register. 
 

 



« « Back