« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FYNE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Callander, Loch Fyne    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 35 tm 56.0 ft  10.0 ft  4.0 ft   
Engine builder Plenty & Son Ltd., Newbury
Engine detail
I.2Cyl (9"-10") 20hp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. F. W. Callander, Cairndow, Argyle.     
Other names
MERMAID 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1879 Col. J. J. Allison. Roper Terrace, Sunderland.
By 1891 W. H. Nicholson, Sunderland. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Originally FYNE and renamed MERMAID between 1880 and 1882.
Some data is inexplicable. Lloyd's Yacht Register of 1879 shows dimensions of 63' x 9.3' x 6.4' and 35 Thames Measurement but subsequent editions give considerably smaller figures. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back