« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORENA    GBR  8644917 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1975  27/03/1975   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  393 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 21.15 m  6.37 m  2.25 m   
Engine builder Deutz AG, Cologne
Engine detail
Oil M12cyl, SBA12M716U, 460bhp 343kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Deutz
475bhp 354kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander West, Macduff & The Don Fishing Co. Ltd, Aberdeen  Banff   
Other names
1998 ORION - 2007 MORNING STAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10806 - Fishing No BF227
1998 Brian Harvey, Fraserburgh, Regd. Banff BF432
2007 Aberdeen Evening Star LLP, Aberdeen - Seaward Trawl Management, Aberdeen, Regd. Buckie BCK10 
Vessel history
1989 132 gt 48 nt
Converted to twin rig trawler 
Remarks
75 ft Spinningdale type
c1990 Wheelhouse altered & aft mast fitted 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme and broken up. 
 

 



« « Back