« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ORIONMAN  363714  GBR  7340966 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1975  14/01/1975  05/1975 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Chemical  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  964 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3623 grt / 2194 nrt / 6176 dwt 103.64 m  14.97 m  7.10 m   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 16cyl (254 x 305mm), 3520bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C. Rowbotham & Sons (Management) Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1994 SCANNER I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1981 Rowbotham Tankships Ltd.
1987 registered at Douglas, Isle of Man
1992 Rowbotham Tankships (Hong Kong) Ltd.
02/1993 P. & O. Tankships (Hong Kong) Ltd.
1994 Scan S.r.l., Buenos Aires
1997 registered in Panama
1998 re-registered at Buenos Aires
1999 Naviera Scan S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
1987 converted to oil tanker 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
In service in 2016. 
 

 



« « Back