« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLYDENES  377477  GBR  7636066 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1977  30/09/1977  29/12/1977 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Greenock   748 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2351 grt / 1414 nrt / 3564 dwt 87.03 m loa  37.5 m bm    5.65 m 
Engine builder W H Allen, Son & Co. Ltd., Bedford
Engine detail
12-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (325 x 370mm) Allen 12VS37-F vee type oil engines, reverse reduction geared to shaft. 2,700bhp. 12.5 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scandinavian Leasing Ltd., (Jebsens (UK) Ltd., managers), London.  London   
Other names
1982 SARINE - 1990 GEORGIOS XII - 2005 YILDIRIM K  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1982 Massoel SA, (Acomarit Maritime Services SA, managers), Switzerland, and renamed SARINE. (O.N. 116).
1990 Kytheraiku Marine Company Ltd., Cyprus, and renamed GEORGIOS XII.
1991 Sealpha Shipping Ltd., (Kytheraiku Marine Company Ltd., Athens, managers), Cyprus. (O.N. 708977).
1999 Golden Post Marine Ltd., Athens, (same managers), under Panama flag. (O.N. 27242-00)
2003 Renamed GEORGIOS X. II.
04/2005 Halk Finansal (Kermatrans International, Istanbul, managers), Turkey, and renamed YILDIRIM K.
09/2011 To Moldova flag. 
Vessel history
Mini-bulk carrier / General cargo with four 12-ton derricks.

28/01/1977 Keel laid.
30/09/1977 Launched for H. Clarkson & Company Ltd., London (Jebsens (UK) Ltd, managers).
After 1990 1,582 grt. 837 nrt. 3,564 dwt.
After 1996 2,430 grt. 1,452 nrt. 3,564 dwt.
 
Remarks
14/10/1976 Ordered by Jebsens (UK) Ltd. from Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd., Port Glasgow (Yard No. 475).
Work subcontracted to Scotts Shipbuilding Company Ltd., Greenock (Yard No. 748).
 
End year Fate / Status
  Broken Up 11/06/2012 
Disposal Detail
Delivered to Kursun Gemi Sokum Ltd, Aliaga 
 

 



« « Back