« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IBN HAZM    KWT  7362275 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1977  22/12/1976  02/1977 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotstoun Marine Ltd, Glasgow Scotstoun  221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15040 grt / 9516 nrt / 23890 dwt 175.3 m  23.4 m  14.2 m  10.4 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6 cylinder B&W oil engine driving single screw, 12500bhp 16knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kuwait Shipping Company, Kuwait     
Other names
1988 TRIDENT DUSK - 1991 SEA DRAGON - 1991 IBN HAZM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
United Arab Shipping Co, Kuwait
Cable Shipping Co Inc, Qatar
United Arab Shipping Co, Bahrain.
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 13/04/2002 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up 13/04/2002 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back