« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN OCEAN LANCER  366477  GBR  7402922 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1977  02/02/1976   
Vessel type Vessel description
Drilling Rig Self-propelled  Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Greenock   744 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10823 grt / 5290 nrt / 490.0 ft  77.0 ft  41.0 ft  26.0 ft 
Engine builder Soc Alsacienne de Constructions Mécaniques, Mulhouse
Engine detail
Diesel-electric, 2 screws, dynamically positioned, 2 x 2400bhp, 13 knots self-propelled 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Leith   
Other names
1990 S C LANCER - 1999 SCHAHIN CURY LANCER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1990 BB-Leasing Co Ltd, Cayman Islands (Banco do Brasil)
1999 Turasoria SA (Schahin Engenharia Ltda; optd Schahin Cury), Macaé Brazil 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back