« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IRON BANBURY  337373  GBR  7121334 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  19/10/1971  21/12/1971 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969) Ltd, Greenock Cartsburn Dockyard  721 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11381 grt / 6678 nrt / 15749 dwt 159.7 m  22.9 m    31 ft 
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969) Ltd, Greenock
Engine detail
Scott-Sulzer 7cyl oil engine driving single screw, 14000bhp, 18knots, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Shipping Co. Ltd. - Houlder Brothers Ltd., Newcastle NSW  Newcastle NSW   
Other names
1975 BANBURY - 1982 LADY MARINA - 1989 ARIANE S. -1992 PRESIDENTE AGUIRRE CERDA -1994 MSC ELENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1982 Onward Marine Inc., Panama
1988 Cia. Naviera Ariane S.A., Panama
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Launched as Banbury and renamed and registered in Newcastle NSW for 4 year charter to Broken Hill Pty, Australia retaining British flag. 
End year Fate / Status
2001  Broken Up 28/09/2001 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Alang 03/09/2001 and beached 28/09/2001. 
 

 



« « Back