« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CUMBRIA  341485  GBR  7108497 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  14/05/1971  01/07/1971 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969) Ltd, Greenock   720 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
18570 grt /  / 32070 dwt 572 ft  82 ft     
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969) Ltd, Greenock
Engine detail
Scott-Sulzer 6RD76 6 cyl. 10210bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hadley Shipping Company, London  London   
Other names
1981 DAGOMYS - 1990 FLAG PAOLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1981 Russian buyers.
Later Novorossiysk Shipping, USSR
1990 Oriental Beauty Co, Piraeus. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Broken Up 27/10/1996 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang, India following damaged sustained in a collision on 4 May 1996 in the North Sea in position 57-43 N X 1-55E.
27/10/1996 Arrived at Alang for demolition 
 

 



« « Back