« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GEEST-TIDE  342628  GBR  7106865 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  26/04/1971  03/09/1971 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969) Ltd, Greenock Cartsburn Dockyard  722 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5871 grt / 3064 nrt / 7629 dwt 149.2 m  19.2 m    8.40 m 
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969) Ltd, Greenock
Engine detail
Sulzer 6RND76 - M6cy 2SA 12000bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Geest Industries Ltd., Boston  Boston   
Other names
1981 KULDIGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1976 Geest Line Ltd., Boston
1979 Geest Industries (Boston) Ltd., Boston
1981 U.S.S.R. (Latvian Shipping Co.), Riga
1992 Latvian Shipping Co., Riga 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Broken Up 20/08/1993 
Disposal Detail
20/08/1993 beached at Chittagong for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back