« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORSE PILOT  343374  GBR  7102364 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  26/03/1971   
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  113 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
17187 grt / 11860 nrt / 24502 dwt 174.10 m  25.51 m  9.96 m   
Engine builder Hitachi Zosen, Sakurajima
Engine detail
B&W Type oil 2SA 6Cy. (740 x 1600mm). 15.25kn.
1 screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cardigan Shipping Co. Ltd. - Harrisons (Clyde) Ltd.  Cardiff   
Other names
1984 HOMERIC DAWN - 1989 GLOBAL SEAHORSE - 1993 SEAHORSE G - 1996 STAR OF DUBAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1996 AH Shipping Co.  
Vessel history
Bulk carrier. 'Cardiff' class.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1996 Broken up. 
 

 



« « Back