« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAMJOHN PIONEER    GRC  7102340 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  25/03/1971  01/1972 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd, Clydebank Clydebank Yard  112 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11505 nrt / 8609 nrt / 19121 dwt 146.95 m  22.92 m  13.72 m  10.01 m max 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
6 cylinder Sulzer oil engine manufactured by George Clark and NEM of Wallsend. 9900bhp,17knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Esperos Shipping Company , John Samonas Piraeus  Piraeus   
Other names
1988 TRADE ENVOY - 1991 GULF TRADER - 1992 VICKY - 1992 NAVICK - 1995 LADY CHARMAIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Compania Naviera Aisdimitris S.A., Piraeus
J. McRink, Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Clyde Class general cargo ship  
End year Fate / Status
2000  Broken Up 29/05/2000 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Jiangyin. 
 

 



« « Back