« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TEMPLE HALL  341288  GBR  7039414 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  10/12/1970  18/06/1971 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd, Clydebank Clydebank Yard  102 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13523 grt /  / 22531 dwt 527 ft 7 in  75 ft  32 ft   
Engine builder English Electric Diesels Ltd. - Ruston division, Lincoln
Engine detail
Two, 12-cyl. 2 SCSA (14¼” x 18½”) vee type geared to a single propeller. 12,000bhp. 15kts

Post 1974 – Two, 9-cyl 4 SCSA (410 x 470mm) Werkspoor 9TM410 type by Stork-Werkspoor Diesel BV, Amsterdam geared to a single controllable pitch propeller. 12,000bhp. 15kts
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lambert Brothers (Shipping) Ltd, London (Scottish Ship Mgt Ltd mgrs)  London  10/06/1971 
Other names
1978 SEAWAY SANDPIPER -1990 SANDPIPER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1975: Whitco Marine Services Ltd, Glasgow, managers
1977: K/S Seaway Sandpiper, Norway
1990: Sandpiper A/S, Norway (Westminster Offshore A/S, Norway, managers).
1990: K/S Sandpiper, Panama
c1995: Boskalis Westminster Shipping Ltd (Boskalis Offshore A/S, Norway managers) under Panama flag
 
Vessel history
1.1974: New engine fitted by Amsterdamsche Droogdok Maatschappij, Amsterdam

10.1.1978: Arrived at Rosenberg Verft A/S, Stavanger for conversion to a pipe burying vessel, 13,095g. 8,090n. 20,366d. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2013  Broken Up 13/09/2013 
Disposal Detail
13.9.2013: Arrived at Aliaga for demolition by Simsekler Gida Gemi Sokum. 
 

 



« « Back