« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DIOMEDE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  15/04/1969  02/04/1971 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2366 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2500 disp 372 ft  43 ft    14 ft 6 in 
Engine builder J. Samuel White, Cowes
Engine detail
2 - Screw English Electric geared turbines , 30,000 SHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
SHAMSHER 263 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Transfered to the Pakistan Navy 15/7/1988 and renamed 14/10/1988 
Vessel history
Leander class, pennant F16,decommissioned by Pakistan in 2002 and as of 2006 being used for spares for her sister Zulfiquar (ex Apollo) 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back