« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DONA MAGDALENA    PHL  7404724 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1977  11/11/1976  12/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  224 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16243 /  / 26586 dwt 574 ft  83 ft    32 ft 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Kincaid/ B&W oil engine driving single screw 15knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Molave Bulk Carriers Manila  Manila   
Other names
1986 SINGA SEA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Singa Ship Holdings Singapore. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Foundered 04/07/1988 
Disposal Detail
She sank in the Indian Ocean after being overwhelmed by waves and broke in two. 19 of her crew of 25 perished. Her six survivors drifted in their lifeboat for almost a month before being discovered and rescued. 
 

 



« « Back