« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZEPHYR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976    12/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Purser/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
85 grt / 85 nrt / 24.39 m  6.95 m  3.05 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
850bhp 634kw, 1-screw

1998 Re-engine Caterpillar
D398B, 850bhp 634kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John A. Irvine & others, Symbister, Whalsay  Lerwick   
Other names
1981 AQUILA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12620 - Fishing No. LK319
1981 George B. Anderson, Whalsay
1991 Ivor S. Polson & others, Lerwick
1992 Martin Duthie, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR175
1999 Martin Duthie, Fraserburgh - Melantic Ltd, Fraserburgh 
Vessel history
1987 Converted to white fish trawler
1989 193 gt 
Remarks
Last Scottish built wooden purser 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned and broken up 
 

 



« « Back