« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BURTON LONSDALE  376856  GBR  7422477 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Eyemouth Boat Building Co. Ltd, Eyemouth   208 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
114 grt / 44 nrt / 20.43 m  6.49 m  3.10 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
565bhp 421kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Newington Trawlers Ltd, Hull  Hull   
Other names
1981 LINDA LOUISE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. H343
1981 John Swift & John Swift Jnr, Scarborough 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Fire 27/05/1983 
Disposal Detail
Sank after engine room fire 58 miles ENE of Scarborough. Crew rescued. Towage was attempted by St Kitts and HMS Orkney but Linda Louise sank under tow. 
 

 



« « Back