« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
S A WOLRAAD WOLTEMADE    ZA  7342873 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  15/05/1975  23/04/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Salvage  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd., Leith Victoria Shipyard  516 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2822 grt / 275 nrt / 2055 dwt 308.2 ft  50.0 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Twin M16cyl oil 4SA 380x457mm 19000bhp 20kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
South African Marine Corporation Ltd, Cape Town  Cape Town   
Other names
1979 WOLRAAD WOLTEMADE - 1/2010 ICON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
9/2/1979 Stephanotis Ltd, Hamilton - mng South African Marine Corporation Ltd, Cape Town - reg Hamilton, Bermuda (ON 350736)
1980 South African Marine Corporation Ltd, Cape Town - mng Pentow Marine (Pty) Ltd, Cape Town - reg Cape Town
1982 Wolraad Woltemade Corp Ltd, George Town, CMI - same mng - reg Panama
1987 reg Kingstown SVC
1994 WW Tug Pty Ltd, Johannesburg - same mng
1997 Wolraad Ltd, Cayman Is - same mng
1999 mng Smit Pentow Marine (Pty) Ltd
2002 Smit International Shipping Investments Second Inc, Panama - mng Smit Marine South Africa Pty Ltd, Cape Town
2005 mng Smit Amandla Marine Pty Ltd, Cape Town
2008 Smit International Shipping Investments Inc, Panama - same mng
 
Vessel history
94.65 x 15.85 x 8.59 (dr 7.52)m 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Broken Up 20/01/2010 
Disposal Detail
14/1/2010 arrived at Alang
20/1/2010 beached for demolition 
 

 



« « Back