« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RADIANT WAY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  1975   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
84 grt / 84 nrt / 23.16 m  6.91 m     
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
725bhp 541kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Stephen & others, Inverallochy  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1979 BUDDING ROSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. FR191
1979 James, Peter & Stephen Bruce, Peterhead - Caley Fisheries Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD284 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Sank 25/07/1988 
Disposal Detail
Sank 100 miles East of Aberdeen in Force 10 gale. Crew rescued by helicopter 
 

 



« « Back