« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DONA HORTENCIA II    PHL  7404700 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  14/07/1976  24/09/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  222 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16243 grt /  / 26587 dwt 175.1 m  25.5 m     
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Molave Corporation, Manila  Manila   
Other names
1995 GOLDEN EMPIRE - 1998 WELL SPEEDER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1985 Golden Empire Steamships Inc, Piraeus.
1998 Well Speeder Marine, China.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Cardiff Class. 
End year Fate / Status
1999  Foundered 06/09/1999 
Disposal Detail
Foundered in heavy seas off Mauritius. 
 

 



« « Back