« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON NAPIER  364278  GBR  7342471 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  15/04/1976  25/06/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  217 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16646 grt /  / 26931 dwt 574.0 ft   83.0 ft     32.0 ft 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
B&W 6 cylinder diesel driving single screw giving 15 knots speed. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scottish Ship Management/ H. Hogarth Ardrossan   Ardrossan   
Other names
83 ANTHIPPE L. - 90 HIRA IV - 92 KALE I - 98 SILVER FISH - 02 SUISEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1998 Orasya Shipping & Trading Co, Turkey (Maltese flag). 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up 16/04/2003 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Chittagong. 
 

 



« « Back