« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAPE RODNEY  365000  GBR  7342469 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  23/01/1976  03/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  216 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16646 grt / 9353 nt / 26931 dwt 175.11 m  25.51 m  14.03 m  10.135 m 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 SCSA (740 x 1600mm) B&W 6K74EF type 11,600bhp 15knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lyle Shipping Company (Scottish Ship Management) Glasgow  Glasgow  17/03/1976 
Other names
1984 RODNEY - 1986 CHL INNOVATOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1983 Charlton Estates Ltd-Br.
1983 Valebright Company Ltd.-Br
1984 Lyle Motorship Co.Ltd.-Br.
1984 Commodity Handling Pte.Ltd.--Singapore
 
Vessel history
1986 converted to a bulk refined sugar carrier: 19,426g. 10,880n. 29,931d. 
Remarks
Planned to be launched on the 22nd January but because of high winds that was delayed.  
End year Fate / Status
2019  Broken Up 23/04/2019 
Disposal Detail
23.4.2019: Arrived at Aliaga for demolition by Oge Gemi Sokum Ithalat Ihracat 
 

 



« « Back