« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAPE ORTEGAL  364996  GBR  7342457 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  20/11/1975  02/02/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  215 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16368 grt / 9353 nt / 26931 dwt 175.11 m  25.51 m  14.03 m  10.135 m 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 SCSA (740 x 1600mm) B&W 6K74EF type 11,600bhp 15 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lyle Shipping Co Ltd - Scottish Ship Management Ltd Glasgow   Glasgow   
Other names
1982 KILMUN - 1986 ESPERANZA V - 1989 DELENA I - 1992 VIZCAYA - 1993 ANDAXIOS -1998 FLAG MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1982 Stanhope Shipping Co Ltd, Hong Kong
1986 Andromeda Shipping Lines Corp Philippines
1989 Thornleigh Ltd Liberia
1990 Naviera Delena S.A. de C.V. Liberia
1992 Oriental Star Shipping Corp Liberia
1992 Axon Shipping Co (Almana Transport, managers) Cyprus
1998 Raypak Commercial Corp, (Golden Union Shipping Co. SA, managers) Panama  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2001  Broken Up 02/08/2001 
Disposal Detail
2.8.2001: arrived at Mumbai for demolition. 
 

 



« « Back