« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON PENTLAND  364279  GBR  7342483 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  29/04/1976  24/06/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  218 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16843 grt /  / 26815 dwt 574 ft  83 ft    32 ft 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
B&W oil engine driving single screw 15knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H Hogarth and Sons (Scottish Ship Management) Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1983 EVANGELOS L. - 1990 HUA ZHEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Kyma Shipping
Apiomar S.A Piraeus
China Ocean Shipping Co
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2012  Deleted 14/06/2012 
Disposal Detail
Deleted as continued existence in doubt. 
 

 



« « Back