« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KRISTIANIAFJORD    NOR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921  19/12/1920  06/1921 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  231 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6759 grt / 4149 nrt / 9050 dwt 421.7 ft  55.8 ft  26.5 ft   
Engine builder Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd., Birkenhead
Engine detail
2 x steam turbines, 2 - Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S Den Norske Amerikalinje, Christiania  Christiania   
Other names
1955 AGHIOS STEFANOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1955 Marinos & Frangos Ltd., Nassau 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Broken Up 21/08/1958 
Disposal Detail
15/02/1958 stranded on fire on Gem Reef near Sadakan, 05.35N - 119.09E
24/02/1958 arrived at Sadakan, 18/06/1958 sold by Court order to breakers
21/08/1958 arrived Hong Kong for breaking up - Hong Kong Chiap Hua Manufactory (1947) Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back