« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAINT AYGULF    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  30/06/1920   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  230 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3448 grt /  / 6500 dwt 364.6 ft  49.1 ft  24.1 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (26"42½"69"x18") 330nhp 12kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Société Française d'Armement E Frisch & Compagnie, Marseille  Marseille   
Other names
ST AYGULF - 1922 CARIMARE (CARIMARÉ) - 1942 VERONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 Compagnie Générale Transatlantique, Le Havre - reg Le Havre
17/12/1942 seized by Germany at Marseille and handed to Italy
1942 Italian Government - mng Adriatica Società di Navigazione, Trieste - reg Trieste 
Vessel history
1937-1939 chartered annually to the Office National de la Météorologie, Paris and equipped as the first weather ship stationed in the North Atlantic, in 38°N 44°W. 
Remarks
by1930 4459grt 2667nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Torpedoed 24/01/1943 
Disposal Detail
23/1/1943 torpedoed by British aircraft off Ustica (Naples for Bizerta) and sank 38.55N/13.08E on 24/1. 
 

 



« « Back