« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LUSIADA    BRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  28/11/1919  03/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  225 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6445 grt / 3928 nrt / 400.3 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44, 73 x 48in), 517nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Blue Star Line Ltd., Rio de Janeiro  Rio de Janeiro   
Other names
1920 VIKINGSTAR - 1929 VIKING STAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Blue Star Line (1920) Ltd., London
1929 Blue Star Line Ltd., London 
Vessel history

Laid down as WAR PEONY


Later ON 145113, London registered

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 25/08/1942 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.130 in 06.00N - 14.00W, 160 miles SSW of Freetown on passage Buenos Aires and Montevideo for Freetown and UK ports 
 

 



« « Back