« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HAWORTH  142853  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  28/08/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  226 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1972 grt / 1167 nrt / 270.1 ft  37.8 ft  15.9 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (21, 34 & 56 - 39)in.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Stanley Shipping Co. Ltd. - R. S. Dagliesh, Newcastle  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne  28/11/1919 
Other names
1929 KINDIA - 1942 TEIKIN MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1929 Dalgliesh Steamship Co. Ltd. - same managers
1929 Cie. des Transports Maritimes de 'Afrique Orientale Francais - Cie. des Chargeurs Reunis, Le Havre
10/04/1942 Japanese Government requisition in Indo-China 
Vessel history
Laid down as WAR STOUR for The Shipping Controller. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Mined 27/07/1943 
Disposal Detail
Mined off NW coast of Hainan Island, 19.57N - 109.05E. 
 

 



« « Back