« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KNOCKFIERNA  138911  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  02/07/1919  06/10/1919 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  222 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5285 grt / 3208 nrt / 400.1 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44 & 73 x 48)in 360/517nhp 180lb 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Limerick Steam Ship Co Ltd, Limerick  Limerick  08/10/1919 
Other names
WAR POPPY (launched) - 1935 AEGEON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
ordered by The Shipping Controller, London
1935 Aegon Steamship Co Ltd, Argostoli, Kefalonia - mng Vergottis Ltd, London - reg Argostoli 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Knockfierna ("Hill of Truth") is a hill in County Limerick, near Ballingarry.
Considered an Irish-flag vessel from 1923, but no formal re-registration required.  
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 11/04/1941 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.124 in 06.55N 15.38W, c120 miles south west of Freetown, on passage Buenos Aires for Freetown and Barry with wheat. 4 lost, 27 rescued. 
 

 



« « Back