« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TARANSAY  142833  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  13/04/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5241 grt / 3200 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.0 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3cyl (27, 44, 73 x 48in), 369nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Isles Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - A.M.Sutherland, Newcastle-upon-Tyne  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1933 MARIETTA NOMIKOS - 1939 DRAU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Sutherland S.S. Co. Ltd. - B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
1933 Petros M. Nomikos Ltd., Piraeus
1939 E. A. Karavias - P.M. Nomikos Ltd., Piraeus
25/10/1939 Seized by the Germany and managed by Leth & Co. Hamburg.
1945 Seized by Allies 
Vessel history
War Standard "A" class. Intended name was to be WAR TEASEL for the Shipping Controller. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Scuttled 17/10/1945 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled in the Skagerrak with gas ammunition. 
 

 



« « Back