« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR PERSIAN  143044  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  28/12/1918  03/1919 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  216 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5234 grt /  / 400.2 ft  52.3 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1919 VALDARNO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Lloyd Mediterraneo, Genoa 
Vessel history
Fitted with cylindrical tanks, 'AO' type tanker
1919 converted to dry cargo vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Burned 24/10/1924 
Disposal Detail
Burned out at Panama City, Florida while loading timber and resin. 
 

 



« « Back