« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EAGLE III  129495  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  14/04/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  172 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
432 grt / 186 nrt / 215.0 ft  25.1 ft  8.1 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Paddle steamer. Diagonal.C1Cyl. (52 - 72)in. 175NHP.

 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Buchanan Steamers Ltd. - J. B. Buchanan, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1939 HMS ORIOLE - 1945 EAGLE III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 - 1919 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
1920 Williamson-Buchanan Steamers Ltd. - J. Williamson & Co., Glasgow
1935 London, Midland & Scottish Railway, Glasgow
1936 Williamson-Buchanan Steamers (1936) Ltd.
11/1939 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper, 1941 experimental minelayer, 1943 accommodation ship
08/1945 returned to owners, laid up  
Vessel history
05/1940 At Dunkirk evacuation, made five trips  
Remarks
Ordered from Inglis & hull sub-contracted to Napier & Miller. Engine Inglis.  
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up 17/08/1946 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Smith & Houston, Port Glasgow for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back